Conference Programme

Time

MAIN ROOM (Zoom)
8.45 - 9.00

Login to Conference Platform (via Zoom link in the invitation mail)

9.00 - 9.20

Introduction & Moderation by Veronika Hornung-Prähauser, Salzburg Research & Karina Svendsen, University College South Denmark, DK

Welcome address

  • Andrea Klambauer, Regional Minister of Science, Provincial Government of Salzburg, AT
  • Martin Bauer, Head of the Department Präs/15 IT Didactics in the Austrian Federal Ministry for Education, Science & Research
  • Siegfried Reich, Director Salzburg Research
9.20 - 9.30 

Opening message: Young Innovators - Makers of the European Future! (Presentation Slides)

  • Paul Rübig, Member of the Governing Board of the European Institute of Technology & former Member of the European Parliament

9.30 - 9.35

Short Breakout: What are your expectations for the conference?
9.35 - 9.55

Plenary Keynote: Educating the next generation of innovators (Presentation Slides)

  • Madeleine Gabriel, Head of Inclusive Innovation, NESTA Innovation Foundation, United Kingdom
    • Presentation + 5 minutes Q&A or random breakout sessions
9.55 - 10.15

The DOIT Programme: Making Social Innovators (Presentation Slides)

  • Eva Hollauf, Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft mbH
  • Santi Fuentemilla, Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia, Spain

10.15 - 10.25

Break

10.25 - 10.45

Maker Education in Denmark: National Strategies and Examples from the FabLab@School project (Presentation Slides)

  • Hanne Voldborg Andersen, National coordinator of Fablab@School, Denmark
    • Presentation + 5 minutes Q&A or random breakout sessions

10.45 - 11.15

Lessons learned from DOIT Success Stories: DOIT Challenge winners

  • Challenge winners from Slovenia (Age group 11-16) with DOIT facilitator Petra Vanic (Kersnikova)
  • DOIT mentors John di Stefano (Entrepreneurship Academy) and Rozina Spinnoy (Analogue to Digital)
  • DOIT facilitator Margit Hofer (Centre of Social Innovation), representative of the DOIT challenge winner (Age group 6-11)
11.15 - 11.30

How can you use the DOIT platform content and toolbox material as open educational resource? (Presentation Slides)

  • Antti Knutas, Lappeenranta University of Technology, FI 

11:30 - 12.00

Experience the different thematic DOIT workshops in our Breakout Rooms

  • Experience the different replicable workshops and learn how to integrate social innovation and making workshops in your educational institution: 
    • Build Your Future School by EduCentrum Belgium, Isabel Allaert
    • From Waste To Invention by WAAG Technology & Society, Frank Vloet
    • Design your Future Monster by Mediale Pfade, Christine Kolbe
    • Measuring Our Environment by FabLab Barcelona, Santi Fuentemilla
    • Designing & Prototyping With Data by Lappeenranta University of Technology, Daria Podmetina
    • Tinkering Smart House by the Centre of Social Innovation
    • Playground IT by Polyhedra, Borko Jovanovic
    • Wearabl-E Open Lab, by Kersnikova, Petra Vanic

12.00 -12.05

Introduction to the Afternoon Sessions
12.05 - 13.00

Lunch Break: Virtual Lunch Talk

 

Time

Parallel sessions
13:00 - 14:00

Session A: Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation Youth Education - Skill Development

The participants will discuss current scientific findings and evaluation data from different European initiatives on social entrepreneurship education, innovation training and maker education.

Inputs:

  • European programme: DOIT "Making Social Innovators", Elisabeth Unterfrauner, Centre for Social Innovation, AT
  • Discussants: Maria Grandl, Institute of Interactive Systems and Data Science, Graz University of Technology, AT and Christine Trültzsch-Wijnen, Salzburg University of Education Stefan Zweig, AT

Moderator: Christian Voigt, Centre for Social Innovation, AT

13:00 - 14:00

Session B: Education Policy - Making Social Innovation in School Curricula

This working group will deal with the enablers and barriers to implementing social innovation projects with maker activities in school curricula. Requirements for teacher training will be discussed and European and national policy recommendations developed.

Inputs:

  • Preparation of the National Action Plan for Entrepreneurship Education in Austria, Johannes Lindner, IFTE.at & e.e.si of the Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Research, AT
  • Integration of the DOIT facilitator programme in national teacher training, Isabel Allaert, eduCentrum, BE
  • Presentation of DOIT Policy Recommendations, Guntram Geser, Salzburg Research, AT
  • Discussants: Sabine Harter-Reiter, Salzburg University of Education Stefan Zweig, AT 

Moderator: Pam de Sterke, WAAG technology & society, NL

13:00 - 14:00

Session C: Equal & Fair Access to Digital Making and Makerspaces for Everyone

How can we enable inclusive access to Social Innovation and Entrepreneurship Education and Making for everyone? How can open spaces be used for informal maker education and how can interested people build networks in the field?

Inputs:

  • Experiences from inclusive makerspaces and activities in Croatia, Roberto Vdovic, University of Zagreb, HR
  • How to cooperate with Open Technology Labs, Martin Hollinetz, Otelo Network, AT
  • Connecting with makerspaces in public spaces/SySTEM 2020, Frank Vloet, WAAG technology & society, NL
  • Discussant: Borko Jovanovic, Polyhedra, SR

Moderator: Simona Simulyte, European Social Entrepreneurship and Innovative Studies Institute, LT

13:00 - 14:00

Session D: Innovative Maker and STEAM-Education for building the Future

How to integrate the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in traditional Science, Technology, Engineering, the Arts and Mathematics-Education? The experts give insight into their approaches and workshop designs and discuss the role of technology and making as an enabler for innovation projects tackling the SDGs. 

Inputs:

  • Insights from the STEM network Salzburg, Michael Schmuck, STEM coordination Salzburg, AT
  • Art as an enabler for Making and SDGs, Petra Vanič, Kersnikova Institute, SI
  • Digital Earth Science in the IDEAS:labs Salzburg, Bernd Resch, Department of Geoinformatics, University of Salzburg, AT
  • Discussant: Santi Fuentemilla, FabLab Barcelona, ES

Moderator: Christine Kolbe, mediale-pfade.org, GER

 

Time

MAIN ROOM (Zoom)
14.05 - 14.30

Closing Session

  • Presentation of the Working Group Outcomes by the Session Moderators
14.30 - 14.40

Feedback Message

  • Hinano Spreafico, Project Officer of DOIT, European Commission, Research Executive Agency Unit B3 - Inclusive, Innovative and Reflective Societies
14.40 - 15.00

Thank you & Farewell

Open Room